BüddyGuard Privacy Policy
Cookies Policy
Website Terms and Conditions
BüddyGuard Privacy Policy

For the purpose of this policy, personal information refers to any information which identifies and is specific to you, which you provide by making use of this app. This will include but is not limited to any of the following information you may provide by using this app:

  • Medical Information
  • Billing Information
  • GPS location
  • Your name(s) and surname
  • Identity number
  • Contact number(s) and e-mail address

This policy governs the manner in which your personal information will be dealt with by BüddyGuard.

BüddyGuard will keep the information only for the purpose for which it is intended and for the purpose of positively identifying you when making use of the app.

Your privacy is important and BüddyGuard will not sell, rent or provide you personal information to any third party, for their independent use, without your consent.

The security of your Personal Information is important to us, but remember that no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure. While we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your Personal Information, we cannot guarantee its absolute security. BüddyGuard will take reasonable steps to protect your personal information from misuse, loss or unauthorised alternation.

Although BüddyGuard will make every effort to ensure that your personal information is kept confidential and secure, by storing it on our secure database, BüddyGuard cannot guarantee the security of personal information that you disclose through the app. You therefor accept the risk of providing information when making use of the BüddyGuard app and will not hold BüddyGuard, its directors, employees or agents responsible for any breach of security.

You agree that BüddyGuard may use your personal information for marketing purposes within BüddyGuard and BüddyGuard may send information that may be of interest to you or any promotional material.

The BüddyGuard app will not be accessible unless you consent to the terms and conditions set out in this privacy policy.

BüddyGuard will be entitled to disclose any personal information should:

  • Any regulatory authority for the financial sector requests such information;
  • BüddyGuard have to comply with any legal process or have to comply with any regulation passed under relevant legislation; and / or
  • You expressly authorise BüddyGuard to do so.

Should you wish to withdraw consent from BüddyGuard in making use of your personal information, you may at any stage uninstall the BüddyGuard app from your mobile device and notify BüddyGuard in writing by e-mail of your intention to withdraw your consent.

This privacy policy may be amended from time to time without any notice to you. We reserve the right to update or change our Privacy Policy at any time and you should check this Privacy Policy periodically. Your continued use of the Service after we post any modifications to the Privacy Policy on this page will constitute your acknowledgment of the modifications and your consent to abide and be bound by the modified Privacy Policy.

Every time you make use of the BüddyGuard app, you are automatically bound to the privacy policy in force at such time.

This Privacy Policy is effective as of 5 August 2019 and will remain in effect except with respect to any changes in its provisions in the future, which will be in effect immediately after being posted on this page.

If we make any material changes to this Privacy Policy, we will notify you either through the email address you have provided us, or by placing a prominent notice on our website.

Contact Us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us.

Cookies Policy

Last updated: 5 August 2019 BüddyGuard (us, we or our) uses cookies on https://www.buddyguard.co.za (the Service). By using the Service, you consent to the use of cookies. Our Cookies Policy explains what cookies are, how we use cookies, how third-parties we may partner with may use cookies on the Service, your choices regarding cookies and further information about cookies.

What are cookies
Cookies are small pieces of text sent by your web browser by a website you visit. A cookie file is stored in your web browser and allows the Service or a third-party to recognize you and make your next visit easier and the Service more useful to you. Cookies are data sent to your computer by a Web server that records your actions when using a specific Website. Cookies identify your device when making use of a Web browser.
Cookies can be persistent or session cookies.

How BüddyGuard uses cookies
When you use and access the Service, we may place a number of cookies files in your web browser. We use cookies for the following purposes: to enable certain functions of the Service, to provide analytics, to store your preferences, to enable advertisements delivery, including behavioral advertising.
We use both session and persistent cookies on the Service and we use different types of cookies to run the Service:
– Essential cookies. We may use essential cookies to authenticate users and prevent fraudulent use of user accounts.
For the full disclosure section, including all types of cookies (from essentials to advertising cookies), create your own Cookies Policy.

Third-party cookies
In addition to our own cookies, we may also use various third-parties cookies to report usage statistics of the Service, deliver advertisements on and through the Service, and so on. What are your choices regarding cookies? If you’d like to delete cookies or instruct your web browser to delete or refuse cookies, please visit the help pages of your web browser. Please note, however, that if you delete cookies or refuse to accept them, you might not be able to use all of the features we offer, you may not be able to store your preferences, and some of our pages might not display properly. Where can you find more information about cookies You can learn more about cookies and the following third-party websites:

All About Cookies: http://www.allaboutcookies.org/
Network Advertising Initiative: http://www.networkadvertising.org/
Future changes to the Cookie Policy BüddyGuard continually strives to develop improved ways of managing your cookie preferences. As new technologies and solutions emerge, this cookies policy may be updated to reflect any such advances in technology and preference management tools.

Website Terms and Conditions

Terms and Conditions for BüddyGuard

1. Introduction

These Website Terms and Conditions written on this webpage shall manage your use of our website, BüddyGuard accessible at https://www.buddyguard.co.za .
These Terms will be applied fully and affect to your use of this Website. By using this Website, you agreed to accept all terms and conditions written in here. You must not use this Website if you disagree with any of these Website Standard Terms and Conditions. Minors or people below 18 years old are not allowed to use this Website or BüddyGuard services.

2. Use subject to these Terms and Conditions
2.1 Your access, browsing and use of this website is governed by these terms and conditions. By accessing and browsing this website you agree that you will be bound by these terms and conditions from the time when you first access this Website and to any amended terms and conditions from the first time that you access the Website subsequent to amended terms and conditions becoming effective.

2.2 If you do not agree to these terms and conditions, you must immediately cease your browsing of this website. By continuing to browse or use the website after any amended terms and conditions become effective, you agree to be bound by the amended terms and conditions.
2.3 BüddyGuard grants you a non-transferable, non-exclusive, revocable, limited license to access the Site solely for your own personal and non-commercial use.
2.4 You may not, in any way reverse engineer the service platform, or any component thereof, nor may you attempt to do so. This includes, but is not limited to, disassembly, decompiling, decrypting or any other actions that could possibly reveal the source code of the service platform or any portion thereof.
2.5 You may not use the results of the use of the service platform for any other purpose than to assist you in your personal capacity. Except in the event that you report an emergency for a third party in distress and you are either (a) allowed to report such emergency by explicit consent of such third party or (b) where you do so by virtue of assisting somebody that is incapable to do so at the specific time or to do so for themselves in which event we shall not be liable for the actions you take. In both instances we take no responsibility and have no liability for the actions you take.
2.6 You may not use the location data provided for any other purpose than defined by the service platform.
2.7 You warrant that all information you provide to us, including but not limited to your email address and contact numbers, will be correct.

3. Third Parties
3.1 This website may contain hyperlinks to websites owned and / or operated by third parties and / or display advertisements of third parties. BüddyGuard is not responsible for the content of such websites or advertisements and does not endorse or approve the contents thereof. The fact that a website or advertisement is linked to this BüddyGuard website does not imply that BüddyGuard sponsors, endorses or is affiliated or associated with the entity that owns or is responsible for the website or advertisement. Consequently, BüddyGuard is not liable for the operation and content of any third-party websites or advertisements that may be linked to this Website (regardless of whether or not a link has been permitted by BüddyGuard).

4. Intellectual Property Rights
4.1 The owner of the BüddyGuard  service platform, all intellectual property and seller of goods and services is BüddyGuard.
4.2 You have no right to ownership of the service portal, the Intellectual Property or any components thereof – you only have the privilege of using the service platform in accordance with these terms and conditions.

5. Restrictions
You are specifically restricted from all the following:
5.1 Using the service platform for any illegal activity;
5.2 publishing any Website material in any other media;
5.3 selling, sublicensing and/or otherwise commercializing any Website material;
5.4 publicly performing and/or showing any Website material;
5.5 using this Website in any way that is or may be damaging to this Website;
5.6 using this Website in any way that impacts user access to this Website;
5.7 using this Website contrary to applicable laws and regulations, or in any way may cause harm to the Website, or to any person or business entity;
5.8 engaging in any data mining, data harvesting, data extracting or any other similar activity in relation to this Website;
5.9 using this Website to engage in any advertising or marketing. Certain areas of this Website are restricted from being accessed by you and BüddyGuard
may further restrict access by you to any areas of this Website, at any time, in absolute discretion. Any user ID and password you may have for this Website are confidential and you must maintain confidentiality as well.

6. No warranties
6.1 This Website is provided “as is,” with all faults, and BüddyGuard express no representations or warranties, of any kind related to this Website or the materials contained on this Website. Also, nothing contained on this Website shall be interpreted as advising you.
6.2 We do not warrant that the BüddyGuard application of the service platform will be compatible with your mobile device.
6.3 We do not warrant the correct functioning, or the correct results being provided to you by the service platform. This includes, but is not limited to, the service platform providing you with incorrect data or information.
6.4 We do not warrant the response of any third party service providers, nor do we warrant the quality of their service, the reaction time or if such service provider will respond to you at all – we attempt to put you in contact with appropriate emergency service providers, based on information provided by you, possibly in combination with your location (should we be able to establish your location).
6.5 We do not warrant that the service will be available to you at all times.
6.6 The service is subject to normal constraints of the respective carriers of data and information – we can, for example, not be held liable for voice calls that fail or do not
connect, for late or non-delivery of any data whether SMS, IP-data and so on.
6.7 The use of the service platform carries inherent risk – you agree to such risk and we have no liability of whatever nature if you use the service platform, or any component thereof.

7. Indemnification and Limitation of liability
7.1 BüddyGuard expressly disclaims all liability for any direct, indirect or consequential loss or damage occasioned by your accessing and browsing of the website or your inability to access and browse this Website, or whether caused directly or indirectly by inaccuracies, defects, errors (whether typographical or otherwise), omissions, out of date information or for any other reason, even if such loss was reasonably foreseeable and the BüddyGuard had been advised of the possibility of the loss occurring.
7.2 Access to and use of the site is at your own discretion and risk, and you will be solely responsible for any damage to your device or computer system, or loss of data resulting therefrom.
7.3 You agree to indemnify and hold harmless BüddyGuard, its employees, subcontractors, subsidiaries and affiliates from any demand, action or application or other proceedings, including for attorney’s fees and related costs, made by any third party and arising out of or in connection with your use of or access, browsing or use of this website.
7.4 Raising a false alarm or hoax call is a serious offence and may lead to civil and/or criminal
charges being brought against you.

You hereby fully indemnify BüddyGuard from and against any and/or all liabilities, costs, demands, causes of action, damages and expenses
arising in any way related to your breach of any of the provisions of these Terms.

8. Personal Information

Any personal information which may be provided to BüddyGuard through this Website or application will be processed in accordance with the Protection of Personal Information Act 4 of 2013. Details of the processing of personal information are contained in the BüddyGuard Privacy Policy .

9. Your mobile device
9.1 The BüddyGuard panic solution application has specifically been developed for the use with certain mobile devices that incorporate GPS – it is therefore assumed that you (a) understand the functionality and restrictions of your smartphone and (b) understand and are bound by any other terms and conditions that exist when using the smartphone and any networks that may provide services to the smartphone.
9.2 You may be bound by various terms and conditions by the manufacturer of your mobile device and/or supplier of the operating system on your mobile device and/or service providers that provide services used in conjunction with your mobile device, including but not limited to GSM service providers – It is your responsibility to be aware of these terms and conditions as your use of the service platform may impact on these.
9.3 Network service provider- or carrier–rates apply for telephony, data transmission (bi- directional), and text messaging and these charges are for your account at all times – should you be on a prepaid contract then the onus is on you to ensure that you have sufficient credits for telephony, bi-directional data transmission and text messaging.
9.4 Should you turn off, or if your GPS feature of your mobile device is turned off, or if the mySOS application has no access to your mobile device’s GPS functionality, or if no GPS position is available then the service platform will provide you with limited functionality only.
9.5 The service platform requires voice, data and text functionality on your mobile device to be in working order (i.e. live data connection to internet and SMS connectivity to the Network service provider) to function.

10. Severability

If any provision of these Terms is found to be invalid under any applicable law, such provisions shall be deleted without affecting the remaining provisions herein.

11. Variation of Terms
BüddyGuard is permitted to revise these Terms at any time as it sees fit, and by using this Website you are expected to review these Terms on a regular basis.

12. Assignment

BüddyGuard can assign, transfer, and subcontract its rights and/or obligations under these Terms without any notification. However, you are not allowed to assign, transfer, or subcontract any of your rights and/or obligations under these Terms.

13. Entire Agreement

These Terms constitute the entire agreement between BüddyGuard service platform and you in relation to your use of this Website and service platform and supersede all prior agreements and understandings.

14. Governing Law & Jurisdiction

These Terms and Conditions will be governed and construed in accordance with the law of the Republic of South Africa and all disputes, actions and other matters relating thereto will be determined in accordance with such law. The Parties hereby consent and submit to the jurisdiction of such High Court of South Africa, or division thereof, which has its seat in Johannesburg, in any dispute arising from or in connection with this Agreement.

15. General
15.1 The service platform aims to assist you in case of certain medical emergencies: MEDICAL PAGE and response emergencies: RESPONSE PAGE or provide other relevant services of your service providers.
15.2 Your right to use the service platform may be revoked at any time and you will have no claim against anybody in such event, nor will you dispute the legality of such actions or question the facts that lead to such a decision.
15.3 All data collected by the service platform will be stored by BüddyGuard and BüddyGuard has the right to use such data in compliance with applicable legislation;
15.4 You explicitly agree that your personal information, including your location, may be made available to third parties when you use the service platform – we will take reasonable care when and how such information be made available, but you understand and agree to the fact that some information will be made available to third parties when you use the service platform e.g. when you activate an emergency – your details, including location, will be made available to third parties
(including, but not limited to, emergency service providers).
15.5 You explicitly agree that we may verify your personal information with third party service providers to enable us to provide you with additional services in relation to that third party.
15.6 We reserve the right, at our sole discretion, to change, update, and modify the offering of the service platform including the removal of certain services at any time.

15.7 You will be notified by email, sms or push notification should you no longer qualify to receive additional, profile dependent services due to (a) a change in your relationship with that specific service provider or (b) where that specific service provider chooses, at their sole discretion, to terminate the relationship with BüddyGuard for whatever reason.
15.8 The service platform is currently for use within The Republic of South Africa only. The service
platform will not work outside The Republic of South Africa.

Menu